U.S. Department of State
Other State Department Archive SitesU.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
The State Department web site below is a permanent electronic archive of information released online from January 1, 1997 to January 20, 2001. Please see www.state.gov for current material from the Department of State. Or visit http://2001-2009.state.gov for information from that period. Archive sites are not updated, so external links may no longer function. Contact us with any questions about finding information. NOTE: External links to other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views contained therein.
U.S. Department of State

Biography: Stanley Roth

Department Seal

Biography

flag
bar

Roth photo

Stanley Owen Roth
Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs

Stanley Roth was sworn in as Assistant Secretary of State for East Asia and Pacific Affairs on August 5, 1997, replacing Winston Lord. He was announced for this position by President Clinton and Secretary of State Albright on May 23, 1997 and confirmed by the Senate on July 31, 1997.

Before assuming his duties as Assistant Secretary of State, Mr. Roth served as Director of Research & Studies at the U.S. Institute of Peace from January 1996.

Prior to joining the Institute, he served as Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director for Asian Affairs at the National Security Council, beginning in March 1994.

Mr. Roth served as Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for East Asia and Pacific Affairs, from July 1993 through February 1994. He was responsible for a broad range of Asian Security issues at the Pentagon.

From January through June 1993, Mr. Roth served as the Director of Committee Liaison, Committee on Foreign Affairs, United States House of Representatives.

Mr. Roth was Staff Director to the Subcommittee on Asian and Pacific Affairs, House Foreign Affairs Committee, from October 1985 to December 1992. He was responsible for all activities of the Subcommittee that has oversight of U.S. policy toward the Asian-Pacific Region, including foreign aid, military sales, trade issues and human rights. He was in charge of the final phase of the Subcommittee investigation of Marcos' hidden wealth in the U.S. He conducted more than 150 hearings on all aspects of U.S.-Asia policy and traveled extensively to almost every country in the region with various Congressional delegations.

From January 1983 to September 1985, Mr. Roth worked as a staff consultant for the Subcommittee on Asian and Pacific Affairs of the House Foreign Affairs Committee. He was responsible for legislation and policy recommendations affecting ASEAN, Korea and Micronesia.

Mr. Roth held the position of legislative assistant on the personal staff of Representative Stephen Solarz from 1979 through 1982. He was the chief foreign policy aide on the Congressman's personal staff and responsible for legislation and policy recommendations concerning the Middle East, Asia, arms sales, human rights, and development.

Mr. Roth obtained a B.A. from Brandeis University and an M.A. from the Johns Hopkins University, School of Advanced International Studies.

[End of Document]

flag
bar

Return to the DOSFAN Home Page
This is an official U.S. Government source for information on the WWW. Inclusion of non-U.S. Government links does not imply endorsement of contents.