U.S. Department of State
Other State Department Archive SitesU.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
The State Department web site below is a permanent electronic archive of information released online from January 1, 1997 to January 20, 2001. Please see www.state.gov for current material from the Department of State. Or visit http://2001-2009.state.gov for information from that period. Archive sites are not updated, so external links may no longer function. Contact us with any questions about finding information. NOTE: External links to other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views contained therein.
U.S. Department of State

Department Seal

FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES

1964-1968
Volume XV
Germany and Berlin

DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Washington, DC

flag bar

Persons

Abrasimov, Pyotr A., Soviet Ambassador to East Germany

Acheson, Dean, former Secretary of State

Adenauer, Konrad, former Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany; CDU Chairman until March 1966

Alphand, Herve, French Ambassador to the United States until October 1965; thereafter Secretary General of the French Foreign Ministry

Ausland, John C., member of the Berlin Task Force in the Office of German Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, until June 1965; Director of Combined Policy in the Office of Politico-Military Affairs from December 1967

Bahr, Egon (SPD), chief of the Berlin Press and Information Office until December 1966; then personal adviser to Foreign Minister Brandt; Special Ambassador in the Foreign Office from July 1967; chief of the Planning Staff in the Foreign Office from November 1967

Ball, George W., Under Secretary of State until September 30, 1966; Permanent Representative to the United Nations, June 26-September 25, 1968

Barber, Arthur W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs (Arms and Trade Control)

Barzel, Rainer (CDU), Deputy Chairman of the CDU/CSU Bundestag Fraction until November 1964; then Chairman

Bator, Francis M., Senior Economic Adviser at the Agency for International Development until April 1964; Senior Member of the National Security Council Staff, April 1964-September 1967; Deputy Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs from October 1965 until September 1967

Beaumarchais, Jacques de, Director for the Cabinet of French Foreign Minister Couve de Murville to 1964; Director of Political Affairs in the French central administration from 1965

Behrendt, Heinz, head of the Inner-German Trade Division (Hauptabteilung) of the East German Ministry of Foreign (and Inner-German) Trade; then Deputy Minister of Foreign (and Inner-German Trade) and Deputy Foreign Minister

Beitz, Berthold, General Director of the Krupp concern in Essen

Berger, Hans, West German Ambassador to the Netherlands; then head of the Office of the Federal Presidency

Birrenbach, Kurt, CDU foreign policy expert

Blessing, Karl, President of the Deutsche Bundesbank

Boeker, Alexander, head of Subdivision B in the Second Political Division I of the West German Foreign Office

Bohlen, Charles E., Ambassador to France until February 9, 1968; Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs after February 11, 1968

Bowie, Robert J., Counselor of the Department of State from September 21, 1966 to April 1, 1968

Brandt, Willy (Herbert Frahm), SPD Chairman from February 1964; Governing Mayor of Berlin until December 1, 1966; thereafter West German Vice Chancellor and Foreign Minister; SPD candidate for Chancellor in the 1965 Bundestag election

Braun, Baron Sigismund von, West German Observer at the United Nations; also Minister in the West German Embassy to the United States until June/July 1968

Brown, George, British Foreign Secretary, August 10, 1966-March 15, 1968

Bruce, David K. E., Ambassador to the United Kingdom

Brunner, Guido, First Secretary of West German Observer Mission to the United Nations

Bundy, McGeorge, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs until February 28, 1966

Butler, Richard A., British Foreign Minister until October 16, 1964

Calhoun, John A., Assistant Chief of the US Mission in Berlin until January 1967

Carstens, Karl, First State Secretary (Political and Administrative Affairs) in the West German Foreign Office until December 1966; then First State Secretary in the Defense Ministry until January 1968; thereafter head of the Federal Chancellery

Castro Ruz, Fidel, Premier of Cuba

Cleveland, Harlan, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until September 8, 1965; then Chief of the US Mission to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization and European Regional Organizations at Paris from September 1, 1965 (after July 1, 1967 Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization in Brussels)

Clifford, Clark M., Secretary of Defense after March 1, 1968

Cohen, Wilbur J., Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare from March 1968

Couve de Murville, Maurice, French Foreign Minister until June 1, 1968; then Minister of Finance and National Economy until July 10; thereafter French Prime Minister

Creel, Robert C., Director of the Office of German Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, until July 1964; then Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until September 1965; thereafter Consul General in Munich

Dahlgruen, Rolf (FDP), West German Finance Minister to October 27, 1966

De Courcel, Geoffroy Chodron, French Ambassador to the United Kingdom

De Gaulle, Charles, President of France

De Jong, Piet, Dutch Minister of Defense until April 3, 1967; then Prime Minister

Debre, Michel, French Finance and Economic Affairs Minister from January 9, 1966 to June 1, 1968; thereafter Foreign Minister

Dobrynin, Anatoly F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States

Douglas-Home, Sir Alex, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom until October 16, 1964

Duckwitz, Georg Ferdinand, West German Ambassador to India until August 1965; then leader of the West German Delegation to the Offset Negotiations with Great Britain and the United States; First State Secretary (Political and Administrative Affairs) in the Foreign Office from October 1967

Erhard, Ludwig (CDU), Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany until December 1, 1966; CDU candidate for Chancellor in the 1965 Bundestag election; CDU Party Chairman, March 1966-May 1967

Erler, Fritz, SPD Deputy Chairman, February 1964-February 1967; also Chairman of the SPD Bundestag Fraction, March 1964- February 1967

Eshkol, Levi, Israeli Prime Minister; also Minister of Defense until June 2, 1967

Finn, Richard B., Deputy Director of the Office of German Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, until July 1966

Foster, William C., Director of the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency

Fowler, Henry H., Secretary of the Treasury, April 1, 1965-December 23, 1968

Fried, Edward R., member of the Policy Planning Council, Department of State, until October 24, 1965; Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Resources, Bureau of Economic Affairs, October 24, 1965-August 15, 1967; thereafter member of the National Security Council staff

Fulbright, J. William, Senator (D-Arkansas); Chairman of the Senate Committee on Foreign Relations

Garran, Peter, British Ambassador to the Netherlands from 1964

Gerstenmaier, Eugen (CDU), President of the Bundestag; CDU Deputy Chairman

Goldberg, Arthur J., Permanent Representative to the United Nations, July 28, 1965-June 24, 1968

Gore-Booth, Paul H., Permanent Under Secretary of State in the British Foreign Office from 1965; also Head of the Diplomatic Service from March 1968

Greenhill, Denis A., Minister in the British Embassy to the United States until 1964; then Assistant Under Secretary of State in the British Foreign Office until 1966; thereafter Deputy Under Secretary of State

Grewe, Wilhelm, West German Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization

Groepper, Horst, West German Ambassador to the Soviet Union to March 1966; then Ambassador to Turkey

Gromyko, Andrei A., Soviet Foreign Minister

Guttenberg, Karl Theodor Baron von und zu (CSU), Parliamentary State Secretary in the West German Federal Chancellery from April 1967

Hand, J. M. Colton, Assistant Chief of the Special Trade Activities and Commercial Division, Office of International Trade, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State, from June 1964

Harlech, Lord (William David Omsby-Gore), British Ambassador to the United States until April 1965; then Deputy Leader of the Conservative Party in the House of Lords to 1967

Hase, Karl-Guenther von, head of the West German Press and Information Office (government spokesman) until November 1967

Hassell, Kai-Uwe von (CDU), West German Defense Minister until December 1, 1966; then Minister of Displaced Persons, Refugees and War Wounded; CDU Deputy Chairman

Herter, Christian A., Special Representative for Trade Negotiations until December 30, 1966

Hohmann, Karl, head of the Office of the Chancellor in the West German Federal Chancellery until December 1966

Holthoff, Horst H., Second Secretary in the West German Embassy to the United States until June/July 1965; then First Secretary

Hornig, Donald C., Special Assistant to the President for Science and Technology

Humphrey, Hubert H., Senator (D-Minnesota) and Senate Majority Whip to December 29, 1964; Vice President of the United States from January 20, 1965; Democratic candidate for President, November 1968

Johnpoll, Alexander C., Deputy Director of the Office of German Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, from April 1967

Johnson, Lyndon Baines, President of the United States

Kastl, Hans Jorg, Press Secretary of the West German Foreign Office; then head of the Department on Eastern Europe (Subdivision A5) in the Second Political Division to 1966

Katzenbach, Nicholas deB., Deputy Attorney General until September 4, 1964; then Attorney General until September 30, 1966; thereafter Under Secretary of State

Kennedy, Robert F., Attorney General to September 3, 1964; Senator (D-New York) from January 1965 to June 6, 1968

Khrushchev, Nikita S., Chairman of the Soviet Council of Ministers (Premier) and First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union until October 15, 1964

Kiesinger, Kurt Georg (CDU), Minister President of Baden-Wurttemberg until December 1, 1966; then Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany; CDU Chairman from May 1967

Kissinger, Henry A., Professor, Department of Government, and Director, Defense Studies Program, Harvard University; also consultant to the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency to 1967 and consultant to the Department of State from 1965

Klein, David, senior member of the National Security Council staff until August 1965

Knappstein, Heinrich, West German Ambassador to the United States

Kohler, Foy D., Ambassador to the Soviet Union until November 14, 1966; Deputy Under Secretary for Political Affairs, November 29, 1966-December 31, 1967

Kosygin, Alexei N., Vice Chairman of the Soviet Council of Ministers until October 15, 1964; thereafter Chairman (Premier)

Krag, Jens Otto, Danish Prime Minister until January 24, 1968; also Danish Foreign Minister, November 28,1966-October 1, 1967

Krapf, Franz, head of the Second Political Division in the West German Foreign Office; then West German Ambassador to Japan

Kratzer, Myron B., Director, International Affairs Division, Atomic Energy Commission, 1964-1967; Assistant General Manager for International Activities, Atomic Energy Commission after 1967

Krone, Heinrich (CDU), West German Minister for Special Tasks until October 26, 1965; then Chairman of the Federal Defense Council until December 1, 1966; thereafter special adviser to Chancellor Kiesinger

Kutscher, Ernst, head of the Department for Soviet Affairs (Subdivision A4) in the Second Political Division of the West German Foreign Office; then advisor to the West German Permanent Representative at the European Economic Community in Brussels until June 1967

Kuznetsov, Vassily V., First Deputy Soviet Foreign Minister

Lahr, Rolf, Second State Secretary (Trade, Development, and Cultural Affairs) in the West German Foreign Office

Leddy, John M., Representative to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development until June 15, 1965; thereafter Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs

Lemnitzer, General Lyman L., Supreme Commander of the Allied Powers in Europe; also Commander of the U.S. European Command

Leusse, Pierre de, French Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization in Paris, 1965-1967

Leusse de Syon, Bruno de, Minister Counselor of the French Embassy in Washington until January 1966; then Director for the Cabinet of the French Foreign Minister (Couve de Murville/Debre) to July 1968; then Director for the Cabinet of the French Prime Minister (Couve de Murville)

Lilienfeld, Georg von, West German Minister to the United States until 1967

Lodge, Henry Cabot, Ambassador to Vietnam until June 28, 1964, and August 25, 1965-April 25, 1967; Ambassador to West Germany from May 27, 1968

Lucet, Charles, Director for Political Affairs in the French central administration until December 1965; then French Ambassador to the United States

Luebke, Heinrich (CDU), President of the Federal Republic of Germany

Malik, Yakov A., Soviet Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs to 1967; Soviet Permanent Representative to the United Nations from March 1968

Manning, Robert J., Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs until July 31, 1964

Mansfield, Michael J., Senator (D-Montana); Senate Majority Leader

Marks, Leonard H., Director of the U.S. Information Agency, September 1, 1965-December 6, 1968

McCarthy, Eugene J., Senator (D-Minnesota)

McCloy, John J., former U.S. High Commissioner for Germany; special presidential consultant on NATO affairs from April 1966; also U.S. representative to the trilateral offset negotiations with West Germany and Great Britain, October 1966-April 1967

McGhee, George C., Ambassador to West Germany until May 21, 1968

McIntyre, Stuart H., member of the Berlin Task Force in the Office of German Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, until September 1965, thereafter political officer at the United States Mission to the European Community in Brussels

McNamara, Robert S., Secretary of Defense until February 29, 1968

McNaughton, John T., General Counsel of the Department of Defense until June 25, 1964; Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, July 1, 1964-July 19, 1967

Mende, Erich, FDP Chairman; West German Vice Chancellor and Minister of All-German Affairs until October 28, 1966

Messmer, Pierre, French Minister of Defense

Monnet, Jean, French political economist; founder and president of the Action Committee for a United States of Europe (a non-governmental organization)

Nguyen Cao Ky, Air Vice Marshal, Prime Minister of South Vietnam, July 1965-October 1967

Osterheld, Horst, head of Division II (Foreign and Inner-German Relations, and External Security) in the West German Federal Chancellery

Penberthy, Grover W., international relations officer in the Office of German Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, from July 1968

Pompidou, Georges, Prime Minister of France until July 10, 1968

Puhan, Alfred, Director of the Office of German Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, August 1964-June 1968; thereafter Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for European Affairs

Rapacki, Adam, Polish Minister of Foreign Affairs until December 20, 1968

Reedy, George, Special Assistant and Press Secretary (from March 1964) to the President to July 1965

Rostow, Eugene V., Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs after October 14, 1966

Rostow, Walt W., Counselor and Chairman of the Policy Planning Council, Department of State, to March 31, 1966; Special Assistant to the President from April 1, 1966

Ruete, Hans Helmuth, head of Subdivision A (East-West Relations) in the Second Political Division of the West German Foreign Office, July 1964-October 1966; then head of the Second Political Division

Rusk, Dean, Secretary of State

Russell, Richard B., Senator (D-Georgia); Chairman of the Senate Armed Services Committee

Sahm, Ulrich, West German Deputy Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization until October 1966; then Director of Subdivision A (East-West Relations) in the Second Political Division of the West German Foreign Office

Schaetzel, J. Robert, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until September 16, 1966; thereafter U.S. Representative to the European Communities in Brussels

Scheske, Ulrich, head of the Department on NATO and Defense Affairs (Subdivision A7) in the Second Political Division of the West German Foreign Office; from July 1967 West German Ambassador to Thailand

Schiller, Karl (SPD), West German Minister for Economic Affairs from December 1, 1966

Schmueker, Kurt (CDU), West German Minister for Economic Affairs and Finance Minister, October 28, 1966-December 1, 1966

Schnippenkoetter, Swidbert, Deputy Chief of the Planning Staff of the West German Foreign Office, November 1964-August 1965; then Director of Subdivision B (General Disarmament and European Security) in the Second Political Division and Representative of the West German Government for Questions of Disarmament and Arms Control

Schroeder, Gerhard (CDU), West German Foreign Minister until December 1, 1966; thereafter Minister of Defense

Schuetz, Klaus (SPD), Berlin Senator for Federal Affairs and Berlin Plenipotentiary in Bonn until December 1966; then First State Secretary (Political and Administrative Affairs) in the West German Foreign Office until October 1967; thereafter Governing Mayor of Berlin

Semenov, Vladimir Semyonovich, Soviet Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

Seydoux Fornier de Claussone, Francois, French Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization until 1965; then French Ambassador to West Germany

Spiers, Ronald I., Deputy Director of the Office of Atlantic Political and Military Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, until September 1965; then Director until June 1966; thereafter Political Counselor (Chief of the Political Section) at the Embassy in the United Kingdom

Spivy, Lieutenant General Berton E., Jr., USA, Director of the Joint Staff, April 1967-July 1968

Staden, Berndt von, Counselor of the West German Embassy in the United States until March/April 1968

Stewart, Michael, British Foreign Secretary, January 22, 1965-August 10, 1966, and after March 15, 1968; Deputy Prime Minister, August 10, 1966-March 18, 1968

Stoessel, Walter J., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, September 1965-July 1968

Stoltenberg, Gerhard (CDU), West German Minister for Scientific Affairs from October 26, 1965

Stoph, Willi (SED), Chairman of the East German Council of Ministers (head of government) from September 24, 1964

Strauss, Franz Josef, CSU Party Chairman; Chairman of the CSU Bundestag Group until December 1, 1966; then West German Finance Minister

Symington, Stuart W., Senator (D-Missouri)

Thompson, Llewellyn E., Ambassador at Large until December 26, 1966; Acting Deputy Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, July 1964-October 1965; Ambassador to the Soviet Union after January 23, 1967

Tito, Marshal Josip Broz, President of Yugoslavia

Tsarapkin, Semen K., Soviet Representative to the Eighteen-Nation Disarmament Committee in Geneva until 1966; then Soviet Ambassador to West Germany

Tyler, William R., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until May 18, 1965; Ambassador to the Netherlands after June 23, 1965

Udall, Stewart L., Secretary of the Interior

Ulbricht, Walter, SED First Secretary and Chairman of the East German Council of State (head of state); also Chairman of the National Defense Council

Weber, Heinz, interpreter and deputy chief of Language Services in the West German Foreign Office

Wehner, Herbert, SPD Deputy Chairman from February 1964; SPD Deputy Chairman of the Bundestag Fraction until December 1966; West German Minister of All-German Affairs from December 1, 1966

Westrick, Ludger (CDU), head of the West German Federal Chancellery and Minister for Special Tasks, June 1964-November 1966

Wilson, James Harold, British Prime Minister after October 16, 1964

Winzer, Otto (SED), East German Foreign Minister from June 24, 1965

[Continue with Documents 1-9]

Blue Bar

Volume XV Index | Historian's Office |
State Department Home Page